Advertisement

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

The WTA 1000 tournament will have Spanish tennis player and world no. 4 Paula Badosa as the top seed, followed by Aryna Sabalenka and Jessica Pegula.

Paula Badosa in a file photo. (Image: Twitter/Porsche Open)
By Nilavro Ghosh | Oct 14, 2022 | 1 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Advertisement

The 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open was a result of the cancellation of tennis events in Russia and China owing to the Ukraine invasion and the COVID-19 pandemic respectively. The WTA 1000 tournament will have Spanish tennis player and world no. 4 Paula Badosa as the top seed, followed by Aryna Sabalenka and Jessica Pegula. Other big names at the tournament include those of Coco Gauff, Mara Sakkari, Caroline Garcia, Daria Kasatkina and others. The total prize money for the competition is USD 380,000 for the champion.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Top seeded WTA players

PlayerSeed
Paula Badosa1
Aryna Sabalenka2
Jessica Pegula3
Maria Sakkari4
Coco Gauff5
Caroline Garcia6
Daria Kasatkina7
Veronka Kudermetova8
Source: WTA

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.



Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Post

Advertisement

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords