Euro 2020 schedule: Timings, venues and where to watch on TV and mobile

The Euro 2020 competition will begin on June 12th at 00:30 AM IST, with Italy taking on Turkey in the opening game of the tournament.

The Euro 2020 competition has seen plenty of LGBTQ related controversy. (Image credit: Twitter)

The Euro 2020 competition is finally beginning after being postponed by one year due to the coronavirus pandemic. The Euro competition was supposed to be held in many countries but due to the coronavirus situation, they have had to restrict themselves to a few countries. This is the first time that Euro football competition will be held in multiple countries. Portugal are the defending champions of Euro, having won the title by beating France in the final in 2016. However, this time they are in the ‘group of death’, with France, Germany and Portugal in that same group.

The format of qualification is simple. The top two teams from the six groups will automatically qualify for the playoffs. The four best third-placed teams will join the other 12 in the round of 16. From that point onwards, it is a straight elimination. Italy, who missed qualification for Euro 2016 and the 2018 FIFA World Cup, are finally back in a global competition.

Where to watch Euro 2020 on TV and mobile?

The live streaming of all the UEFA Euro 2020 matches will be available on SonyLIV. The matches will be broadcast on SONY TEN 2 and SONY TEN 3 in India.

Groups in Euro 2020

There is a total of six groups in Euro 2020. Rome, Baku, Copenhagen, St Petersburg, Amsterdam, Bucharest, London, Glasgow, Seville, St Petersburg, Munich and Budapest will host the games in the Euro 2020 tournament. This is the first time that the Euro competition will be held in different countries amidst the coronavirus pandemic. Group F is the ‘Group of Death’ as it includes France, Portugal and Germany. France is the reigning FIFA World Cup champion while Portugal is the current Euro champions. Germany has won the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

Group A (Rome/Baku): Turkey, Italy (hosts), Wales, Switzerland

Group B (Copenhagen/St Petersburg): Denmark (hosts), Finland, Belgium, Russia (hosts)

Group C (Amsterdam/Bucharest): Netherlands (hosts), Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia

Group D (London/Glasgow): England (hosts), Croatia, Scotland (hosts), Czech Republic

Group E (Seville/St Petersburg): Spain (hosts), Sweden, Poland, Slovakia

Group F (Munich/Budapest): Hungary (hosts), Portugal (holders), France, Germany (hosts)

Schedule

Saturday, June 12

Turkey vs Italy – 12:30 AM IST, Rome

Wales vs Switzerland – 6:30 PM IST, Baku

Denmark vs Finland – 9:30 PM IST Copenhagen

Sunday, 13 June

Belgium vs Russia – 12:30 AM IST, St Petersburg

England vs Croatia – 6:30 PM IST, London

Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia – 9:30 PM IST, Bucharest

Monday, 14 June

Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine – 12:30 AM IST, Amsterdam

Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic – 6:30 PM IST, Glasgow

Group E: Poland vs Slovakia – 9:30 PM IST, St Petersburg

Tuesday, 15 June

Group E: Spain vs Sweden – 12:30 AM IST, Seville

Group F: Hungary vs Portugal – 9:30 PM IST, Budapest

Wednesday, 16 June

Group F: France vs Germany – 12:30 AM IST, Munich

Group B: Finland vs Russia – 6:30 PM IST, St Petersburg

Group A: Turkey vs Wales – 9:30 PM IST, Baku

Thursday, 17 June

Group A: Italy vs Switzerland – 12:30 AM IST, Rome

Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia – 6:30 PM IST, Bucharest

Group B: Denmark vs Belgium – 9:30 PM IST, Copenhagen

Friday, 18 June

Group C: Netherlands vs Austria – 12:30 AM IST, Amsterdam

Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia – 6:30 PM IST, St Petersburg

Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic – 9:30 PM IST, Glasgow

Saturday, 19 June

Group D: England vs Scotland – 12:30 AM IST, London

Group F: Hungary vs France – 6:30 PM IST, Budapest

Group F: Portugal vs Germany – 9:30 PM IST, Munich

Sunday, 20 June

Group E: Spain vs Poland – 12:30 AM IST, Seville

Group A: Italy vs Wales – 9:30 PM IST, Rome

Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey – 9:30 PM IST, Baku

Monday, 21 June

Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands – 9:30 PM IST, Amsterdam

Group C: Ukraine vs Austria – 9:30 PM IST, Bucharest

Tuesday, 22 June

Group B: Russia vs Denmark – 12:30 AM IST, Copenhagen

Group B: Finland vs Belgium – 12:30 AM IST, St Petersburg

Wednesday, 23 June

Group D: Czech Republic vs England – 12:30 AM IST, London

Group D: Croatia vs Scotland – 12:30 AM IST, Glasgow

Group E: Slovakia vs Spain – 9:30 PM IST, Seville

Group E: Sweden vs Poland – 9:30 PM IST, St Petersburg

Thursday, 24 June

Group F: Germany vs Hungary – 12:30 AM IST, Munich

Group F: Portugal v France – 12:30 AM IST, Budapest

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, 26 June

1: Wales vs Denmark – 9:30 PM IST, Amsterdam

Sunday, 27 June

2: Italy vs Austria – 12:30 AM IST, London

3: Netherlands vs Czech Republic – 9:30 PM IST, Budapest

Monday, 28 June

4: Belgium vs Portugal – 12:30 AM IST, Seville

5: 2D vs 2E – 9:30 PM IST, Copenhagen

Tuesday, 29 June

6: 1F vs 3A/B/C – 12:30 AM IST, Bucharest

7: 1D vs 2F – 9:30 PM IST, London

Wednesday, 30 June

8: 1E vs 3A/B/C/D – 12:30 AM IST, Glasgow

QUARTER-FINALS

Friday, 2 July

QF1: Winner 6 vs Winner 5 – 9:30 PM IST, St Petersburg

Saturday, 3 July

QF2: Winner 4 vs Winner 2 – 12:30 AM IST, Munich

QF3: Winner 3 vs Winner 1 – 9:30 PM IST, Baku

Sunday, 4 July

QF4: Winner 8 vs Winner 7 – 12:30 AM IST, Rome

SEMI-FINALS

Wednesday, 7 July

SF1: Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 – 12:30 AM IST, London

Thursday, 8 July

SF2: Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 – 12:30 AM IST, London

FINAL

Monday, 12 July

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 – 12:30 AM IST, London

UEFA Euro 2020 Squads

Italy

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Donnarumma, Alex Meret, Salvatore Sirigu

Defenders: Francesco Acerbi, Alessandro Bastoni, Leonardo Bonucci, Giorgio Chiellini, Giovanni Di Lorenzo, Emerson Palmieri, Alessandro Florenzi, Leonardo Spinazzola, Rafael Toloi

Midfielders: Nicolo Barella, Bryan Cristante, Jorginho, Manuel Locatelli, Lorenzo Pellegrini, Stefano Sensi, Marco Verratti

Forwards: Andrea Belotti, Domenico Berardi, Federico Bernardeschi, Federico Chiesa, Ciro Immobile, Lorenzo Insigne, Giacomo Raspadori

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Yann Sommer, Jonas Omlin, Yvon Mvogo, Gregor Kobel

Defenders: Fabian Schar, Ricardo Rodriguez, Manuel Akanji, Nico Elvedi, Jordan Lotomba, Becir Omeragic, Silvan Widmer, Loris Benito, Kevin Mbabu, Eray Comert

Midfielders: Granit Xhaka, Xherdan Shaqiri, Steven Zuber, Denis Zakaria, Remo Freuler, Edimilson Fernandes, Djibril Sow

Forwards: Haris Seferovic, Admir Mehmedi, Breel Embolo, Mario Gavranovic, Ruben Vargas, Christian Fassnacht, Dan Ndoye, Andy Zeqiri.

Turkey

Goalkeepers: Altay Bayindir, Mert Gunok, Ugurcan Cakır

Defenders: Zeki Celik, Caglar Soyuncu, Kaan Ayhan, Merih Demiral, Mert Muldur, Ozan Kabak, Ridvan Yilmaz, Umut Meras

Midfielders: Yusuf Yazici, Dorukhan Tokoz, Irfan Can Kahveci, Okay Yokuslu, Orkun Kokcu, Ozan Tufan, Taylan Antalyali, Hakan Calhanoglu

Attackers: Burak Yilmaz, Cengiz Under, Enes Unal, Abdulkadir Omur, Kerem Akturkoglu, Halil Dervisoglu, Kenan Karaman

Wales

Goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessey, Danny Ward, Adam Davies

Defenders: Chris Gunter, Ben Davies, Connor Roberts, Ethan Ampadu, Chris Mepham, Joe Rodon, James Lawrence, Neco Williams, Rhys Norrington-Davies, Ben Cabango

Midfielders: Aaron Ramsey, Joe Allen, Jonny Williams, Harry Wilson, Daniel James, David Brooks, Joe Morrell, Matt Smith, Dylan Levitt, Rubin Colwill

Forwards: Gareth Bale, Kieffer Moore, Tyler Roberts

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois, Simon Mignolet, Matz Sels

Defenders: Jan Vertonghen, Toby Alderweireld, Thomas Vermaelen, Thomas Meunier, Jason Denayer, Dedryck Boyata, Leander Dendoncker, Timothy Castagne

Midfielders: Axel Witsel, Kevin De Bruyne, Nacer Chadli, Yannick Carrasco, Youri Tielemans, Thorgan Hazard, Dennis Praet, Hans Vanaken

Forwards: Eden Hazard, Dries Mertens, Romelu Lukaku, Christian Benteke, Michy Batshuayi, Jeremy Doku, Leandro Trossard

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel, Frederik Ronnow, Jonas Lossl

Defenders: Daniel Wass, Joakim Maehle, Jens Stryger, Nicolai Boilesen, Simon Kjaer, Andreas Christensen, Jannik Vestergaard, Joachim Andersen, Mathias Zanka

Midfielders: Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg, Thomas Delaney, Mathias Jensen, Christian Eriksen, Christian Norgaard, Anders Christiansen

Forwards: Youssef Poulsen, Martin Braithwaite, Jonas Wind, Kasper Dolberg, Andreas Skov Olsen, Mikkel Damsgaard, Robert Skov, Andreas Cornelius

Finland

Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky, Jesse Joronen, Anssi Jaakkola

Defenders: Thomas Lam, Paulus Arajuuri, Jere Uronen, Juhani Ojala, Sauli Vaisanen, Nikolai Alho, Daniel O’Shaughnessy, Niko Hamalainen, Leo Vaisanen, Robert Ivanov

Midfielders: Jasin Assehnoun, Onni Valakari, Pyry Soiri, Fredrik Jensen, Joni Kauko, Glen Kamara, Rasmus Schuller, Tim Sparv

Forwards: Teemu Pukki, Lassi Lappalainen, Marcus Forss, Joel Pohjanpalo

Russia

Goalkeepers: Anton Shunin, Andrey Lunyov, Yury Dyupin, Matvei Safonov

Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov, Fyodor Kudryashov, Georgi Dzhikiya, Mario Fernandes, Andrei Semyonov, Vyacheslav Karavayev, Igor Diveyev, Roman Yevgenyev, Ilya Samoshnikov

Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin, Aleksei Ionov, Roman Zobnin, Daler Kuzyayev, Aleksei Miranchuk, Denis Cheryshev, Magomed Ozdoyev, Andrei Mostovoy, Dmitri Barinov, Daniil Fomin, Rifat Zhemaletdinov, Maksim Mukhin, Denis Makarov, Arsen Zakharyan

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba, Anton Zabolotny, Aleksandr Sobolev

Austria

Goalkeepers: Daniel Bachmann, Pavao Pervan, Alexander Schlager

Defenders: David Alaba, Aleksandar Dragovic, Marco Friedl, Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Lainer, Philipp Lienhart, Stefan Posch, Christopher Trimmel, Andreas Ulmer

Midfielders: Julian Baumgartlinger, Christoph Baumgartner, Florian Grillitsch, Stefan Ilsanker, Konrad Laimer, Valentino Lazaro, Marcel Sabitzer, Louis Schaub, Xaver Schlager, Alessandro Schopf

Forwards: Marko Arnautovic, Michael Gregoritsch, Sasa Kalajdzic, Karim Onisiwo

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen, Maarten Stekelenburg, Tim Krul

Defenders: Daley Blind, Stefan de Vrij, Joel Veltman, Matthijs de Ligt, Nathan Ake, Denzel Dumfries, Patrick van Aanholt, Owen Wijndal, Jurrien Timber

Midfielders: Georginio Wijnaldum, Frenkie de Jong, Davy Klaassen, Marten de Roon, Ryan Gravenberch, Teun Koopmeiners

Forwards: Memphis Depay, Quincy Promes, Luuk de Jong, Steven Berghuis, Donyell Malen, Wout Weghorst, Cody Gakpo

North Macedonia

Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski, Damjan Siskovski, Riste Jankov

Defenders: Stefan Ristovski, Visar Musliu, Egzon Bejtulai, Kire Ristevski, Gjoko Zajkov, Darko Velkovski, Ezdzan Alioski

Midfielders: Arijan Ademi, Enis Bardhi, Stefan Spirovski, Boban Nikolov, Tihomir Kostadinov, Ferhan Hasani, Eljif Elmas, Daniel Avramovski, Darko Curlinov, Marjan Radeski

Forwards: Goran Pandev, Aleksandar Trajkovski, Ivan Trickovski, Vlatko Stojanovski, Krste Velkovski, Milan Ristovski

Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov, Andriy Lunin, Heorhiy Bushchan, Anatoliy Trubin

Defenders: Mykola Matviyenko, Oleksandr Karavayev, Serhiy Kryvtsov, Eduard Sobol, Vitaliy Mykolenko, Bohdan Mykhaylichenko, Illya Zabarnyi, Oleksandr Tymchyk, Viktor Korniyenko, Denys Popov, Oleksandr Syrota

Midfielders: Andriy Yarmolenko, Yevhen Konoplyanka, Taras Stepanenko, Oleksandr Zinchenko, Ruslan Malinovskyi, Serhiy Sydorchuk, Viktor Kovalenko, Viktor Tsyhankov, Marlos, Yevhenii Makarenko, Mykola Shaparenko, Vitaliy Buyalskyi, Oleksandr Zubkov, Volodymyr Shepelyev, Oleksandr Andriyevskyi, Artem Bondarenko, Bohdan Lyednyev, Heorhiy Sudakov

Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk, Artem Besyedin, Artem Dovbyk

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Lovre Kalinic, Dominik Livakovic, Simon Sluga

Defenders: Domagoj Vida, Dejan Lovren, Sime Vrsaljko, Borna Barisic, Duje Caleta-Car, Josip Juranovic, Domagoj Bradaric, Mile Skoric, Josko Gvardiol

Midfielders: Luka Modric, Mateo Kovacic, Marcelo Brozovic, Milan Badelj, Mario Pasalic, Nikola Vlasic, Luka Ivanusec

Forwards: Ivan Perisic, Andrej Kramaric, Ante Rebic, Josip Brekalo, Bruno Petkovic, Mislav Orsic, Ante Budimir

Czech Republic

Goalkeepers: Tomas Vaclik, Jiri Pavlenka, Ales Mandous

Defenders: Vladimir Coufal, Pavel Kaderabek, Ondrej Celustka, Tomas Kalas, David Zima, Jan Boril, Ales Mateju , Jakub Brabec

Midfielders: Lukas Masopust, Vladimir Darida, Tomas Soucek, Antonin Barak, Alex Kral, Tomas Holes, Petr Sevcik, Jakub Jankto, Adam Hlozek, Jakub Pesek, Michal Sadilek

Forwards: Patrik Schick, Michael Krmencik, Matej Vydra, Tomas Pekhart

England

Goalkeepers: Dean Henderson, Sam Johnstone, Jordan Pickford

Defenders: Ben Chilwell, Conor Coady, Reece James, Harry Maguire, Tyrone Mings, Luke Shaw, John Stones, Kieran Trippier, Kyle Walker, Ben White

Midfielders: Jude Bellingham, Jordan Henderson, Mason Mount, Kalvin Phillips, Declan Rice

Forwards: Dominic Calvert-Lewin, Phil Foden, Jack Grealish, Harry Kane, Marcus Rashford, Bukayo Saka, Jadon Sancho, Raheem Sterling

Scotland

Goalkeepers: Craig Gordon, David Marshall, Jon McLaughlin

Defenders: Nathan Patterson, Stephen O’Donnell, Andy Robertson, Kieran Tierney, Greg Taylor, Liam Cooper, Grant Hanley, Declan Gallagher, Scott McKenna, Jack Hendry

Midfielders: Billy Gilmour, Callum McGregor, Scott McTominay, Stuart Armstrong, John McGinn, John Fleck, David Turnbull

Forwards: Che Adams, James Forrest, Ryan Christie, Ryan Fraser, Lyndon Dykes, Kevin Nisbet

Poland

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski, Wojciech Szczesny, Lukasz Skorupski

Defenders: Jan Bednarek, Bartosz Bereszynski, Pawel Dawidowicz, Kamil Glik, Michal Helik, Tomasz Kedziora, Kamil Piatkowski, Tymoteusz Puchacz, Maciej Rybus

Midfielders: Przemysław Frankowski, Kamil Jozwiak, Mateusz Klich, Kacper Kozlowski, Grzegorz Krychowiak, Karol Linetty, Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta, Piotr Zielinski

Forwards: Dawid Kownacki, Robert Lewandowski, Arkadiusz Milik, Karol Swiderski, Jakub Swierczok

Slovakia

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka, Marek Rodak, Dusan Kuciak

Defenders: Peter Pekarik, Lubomir Satka, Denis Vavro, Milan Skriniar, Tomas Hubocan, Jakub Holubek

Midfielders: Marek Hamsik, Stanislav Lobotka, Patrik Hrosovsky, Juraj Kucka, Ondrej Duda, Robert Mak, Vladimir Weiss, Laszlo Benes, Lukas Haraslin, Tomas Suslov, Matus Bero, Erik Jirka

Forwards: Michal Duris, Robert Bozenik, David Strelec

Spain

Goalkeepers: David de Gea, Robert Sanchez, Unai Simon

Defenders: Aymeric Laporte, Jose Gaya, Jordi Alba, Pau Torres, Eric Garcia, Diego Llorente, Cesar Azpilicueta

Midfielders: Marcos Llorente, Sergio Busquets, Rodri, Pedri, Thiago, Koke, Fabian

Forwards: Dani Olmo, Mikel Oyarzabal, Gerard Moreno, Alvaro Morata, Ferran Torres, Adama Traore, Pablo Sarabia

Sweden

Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson, Kristoffer Nordfeldt, Robin Olsen

Defenders: Emil Krafth, Victor Lindelof, Marcus Danielson, Martin Olsson, Ludwig Augustinsson, Pontus Jansson, Filip Helander, Mikael Lustig, Andreas Granqvist

Midfielders: Emil Forsberg, Ken Sema, Viktor Claesson, Dejan Kulusevski, Sebastian Larsson, Albin Ekdal, Kristoffer Olsson, Jens-Lys Cajuste, Mattias Svanberg, Gustav Svensson

Forwards: Marcus Berg, Alexander Isak, Robin Quaison, Jordan Larsson

France

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris, Steve Mandanda, Mike Maignan

Defenders: Lucas Digne, Leo Dubois, Lucas Hernandez, Presnel Kimpembe, Jules Kounde, Clement Lenglet, Benjamin Pavard, Raphael Varane, Kurt Zouma

Midfielders: N’Golo Kante, Thomas Lemar, Paul Pogba, Adrien Rabiot, Moussa Sissoko, Corentin Tolisso

Forwards: Wissam Ben Yedder, Karim Benzema, Kingsley Coman, Ousmane Dembele, Olivier Giroud, Antoine Griezmann, Kylian Mbappe, Marcus Thuram

Germany

Goalkeepers: Bernd Leno, Manuel Neuer, Kevin Trapp

Defenders: Matthias Ginter, Robin Gosens, Christian Gunter, Marcel Halstenberg, Mats Hummels, Lukas Klostermann, Robin Koch, Antonio Rudiger, Niklas Sule

Midfielders: Emre Can, Leon Goretzka, Ilkay Gundogan, Kai Havertz, Jonas Hofmann, Joshua Kimmich, Toni Kroos, Florian Neuhaus

Forwards: Serge Gnabry, Thomas Muller, Jamal Musiala, Timo Werner, Leroy Sane, Kevin Volland

Hungary

Goalkeepers: Peter Gulacsi, Adam Bogdan, Denes Dibusz, Balazs Toth

Defenders: Gergo Lovrencsics, Adam Lang, Attila Fiola, Willi Orban, Attila Szalai, Szilveszter Hangya, Endre Botka, Akos Kecskes, Bendeguz Bolla, Csaba Spandler

Midfielders: Adam Nagy, Laszlo Kleinheisler, Filip Holender, David Siger, Dominik Szoboszlai, Loic Nego, Daniel Gazdag, Andras Schafer, Tamas Cseri

Forwards: Adam Szalai, Nemanja Nikolic, Roland Sallai, Roland Varga, Kevin Varga, Janos Hahn, Szabolcs Schon

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes, Rui Patrício, Rui Silva

Defenders: Joao Cancelo, Nelson Semedo, Jose Fonte, Pepe, Ruben Dias, Nuno Mendes, Raphael Guerreiro

Midfielders: Danilo Pereira, Joao Palhinha, Ruben Neves, Bruno Fernandes, Joao Moutinho, Renato Sanches, Sergio Oliveira, William Carvalho

Forwards: Pedro Goncalves, Andre Silva, Bernardo Silva, Cristiano Ronaldo, Diogo Jota, Goncalo Guedes, Joao Felix, Rafa Silva




WRITTEN BY
Sportslumo Desk

What do you think about the Article? Tell us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.