West Indies vs India: West Indies T20I Records and Stats at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

West Indies will host India for the fourth T20I at the Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida on Saturday.

Nicholas Pooran plays a shot against Bangladesh on Friday. (Image: Twitter/T20 World Cup)

West Indies will host India for the fourth T20I at the Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida on Saturday. The fifth T20I, meanwhile, will be played at the same venue on Sunday. The T20I bandwagon will move to the United States for the last two games. Both the teams had to wait agonisingly long to get the clearance for the US Visas but were eventually granted after the intervention of the Guyana government. 

The visitors currently lead the T20I series 2-1. India won the first T20I by 68 runs while the West Indies drew level with a five-wicket victory in the second match. The visitors, then, bounced back with a seven-wicket win in the third T20I. A win for India in the next match will mean that they take an unassailable lead in the series while the West Indies are in a do-or-die situation to draw level. 

READ MORE: Royal London One-Day Cup 2022, Northamptonshire vs Essex: LIVE Streaming, When and Where to Watch, Schedule, Squads

West Indies vs India: West Indies T20I Records and Stats at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

India and the West Indies have faced each other 21 times in T20Is. India hold a 14:6 upper hand against the West Indies in the shortest format. West Indies last featured in a T20I match at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida. They, incidentally, lost both the matches against India and registered low-scoring matches. 

Highest totals

ScoreOversRRInnsOppositionMatch Date
245/620.012.251v India27 Aug 2016
209/220.010.451v New Zealand30 Jun 2012
177/520.08.851v New Zealand1 Jul 2012
159/920.07.952v Bangladesh4 Aug 2018
14319.47.271v India28 Aug 2016
135/717.17.862v Bangladesh5 Aug 2018
98/415.36.322v India4 Aug 2019
95/920.04.751v India3 Aug 2019

Most Runs

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
J Charles2012-20164401827945.50119152.940101810
KA Pollard2012-201955215563*51.66109142.20010912
CH Gayle2012-201222113885*138.0091151.64020109
R Powell2018-20194401245431.0093133.33010125
E Lewis2016-201955010810021.6064168.7510269
AD Russell2016-2018440994724.7558170.68000311
CR Brathwaite2016-2019650571811.406193.4400043
ADS Fletcher2016-2018430524317.335496.2900032
N Pooran2019-2019220392019.505078.0000022

Most Wickets

PlayerSpanMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
SP Narine2012-20196519.0013894/1215.337.2612.610
KMA Paul2018-20194414.2013472/2319.149.3412.200
DJ Bravo2012-2016439.408652/2317.208.8911.600
SS Cottrell2019-2019228.004542/2011.255.6212.000
MN Samuels2012-2018625.003922/2519.507.8015.000
AR Nurse2018-2018227.005622/2528.008.0021.000
O Thomas2019-2019228.005622/2728.007.0024.000
AD Russell2016-20184412.0012921/3364.5010.7536.000
CR Brathwaite2016-20196515.0014222/3271.009.4645.000
DJG Sammy2012-2012224.002711/1327.006.7524.000



WRITTEN BY
Sportslumo Desk

What do you think about the Article? Tell us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords