The 22nd edition of the mega-sporting event will be held at the Birmingham in England, making them the hosts for the third time.
The Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022, which is set to kick-off from July 28, 2022 to August 08, 2022, will witness the participation of 72 Commonwealth countries and sportspersons eyeing to bring glory to their respective nations. The 22nd edition of the mega-sporting event will be held at the Birmingham in England, making them the hosts for the third time after organizing the games in London 1934 and Manchester 2002.
Women’s Cricket, Basketball 3X3, Wheelchair Basketball 3X3, and Para Table Tennis are the four sports that will make their debut in this edition. A 204-member Indian contingent will compete in different sporting events at CWG 2022. In the absence of Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra due to an groin injury, the Indian team will be led by the likes of PV Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Zareen Nikhat and Sharath Kamal.
The live coverage of the Commonwealth Games 2022 will be available on different networks across the world. In the Indian subcontinent, it will be telecast LIVE from Birmingham on Sony TEN 1, Sony TEN 2, Sony TEN 3, Sony SIX, and Sony TEN 4. The Live streaming will be available on the Sony LIV app or website. Elsewhere, BBC will telecast LIVE in United Kingdom, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) in Canada, Seven Network in Australia, Sky NZ in New Zealand, Mediacorp in Singapore, S4C in Wales, and ESPN in the USA.
July 29, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in action |
Lawn Bowl | Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 1 & 2Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 1 & 2 | 05:30 PM onwards | Sunil Bahadur, Chandan Kumar Singh, Navneet Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Mridul Borgohain, Pinki, Tania Choudhury, Rupa Rani Tirkey, Nayan Moni Saikia, Lovely Choubey |
Table Tennis | Women’s and Men’s Team Event Qualifying Round 1 & 2 | 06:30 PM | Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya, Diya Chitale, Sharath Kamal, Gnanasekaran Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty |
Badminton | Mixed Team Event Qualifying Round 1 – India vs Pakistan | 06:30 PM onwards | Sumeeth Reddy, Ashwini Ponnappa |
Hockey | Women’s Group Match – India vs Ghana | 06:30 PM | Women’s Hockey Team |
Swimming | Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats Men’s 400m Freestyle Heats Men’s 50m Butterfly Heats | 07:30 PM onwards | Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj, Kushagra Rawat |
Cricket | Women’s T20 – Group Match- Ind vs Aus | 08:00 PM | Indian Women’s Cricket Team |
Triathlon | Women’s Individual Sprint Distance | 08:00 PM | Sanjana Joshi, Pragnya Mohan |
Boxing | Men’s 60 kg, 67 kg, and 75 kg | 09:00 PM onwards | Shiva Thapa, Rohit Tokas, Sumit Kundu, Ashish Chaudhary |
Squash | Men’s Singles and Women’s Singles | 09:00 PM onwards | Ramit Tandon, Sourav Ghoshal, Abhay Singh, Joshna Chinappa, Anahat Singh, Sunayna Kuruvilla |
July 30, 2022
Discipline | Event | Timing | Players in action |
Marathon (Athletics) | Men’s and Women’s Marathon | 4:00 pm onwards | Nitender Rawat |
Boxing | Men’s 51 kg, 57 kg, 92 kg, 92+ kg and Women’s 48 kg, 50 kg, 60 kg and 70 kg | 9:00 pm onwards | Amit Panghal,Mohammad Hussamuddin, Sanjeet, Sagar, Nitu, Jasmine, Lovlina Borgohain |
Hockey | Women’s Group Match – India vs Wales | 11:30 pm onwards | Women’s Hockey Team |
Table Tennis | Women’s and Men’s Team Event Qualifying Round 3 and Women’s Team Quarter Finals | 6:30 pm onwards | Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya, Diya Chitale, Sharath Kamal, Gnanasekaran Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty (if they qualify in previous rounds) |
Weightlifting | Women’s 55 kg and Men’s 55 kg | 6:00 pm onwards | Mirabai Chanu, Sanket Mahadev, Chanambam, Rishikanta Singh |
July 31, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in action |
Cricket | Women’s Group Match – Ind vs Pak |  3:30 pm | Women’s Cricket Team |
Hockey | Men’s Group Match – Ind vs Ghana |  8:30 pm | Men’s Hockey Team |
Weightlifting | Women’s 59kg, Men’s 67kg and 73kg | 11:00 pm onwards | Bindyarani Devi, Jeremy Lalrinnunga, Achinta Sheuli |
Swimming | Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats, Men’s 50m Backstroke Heats | 8:00 pm onwards | Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj |
August 1, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in action |
Table Tennis | Women’s Team Semifinals and Medal matches | 1:00 am onwards | Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya, Diya Chitale (if they qualify in previous rounds) |
Swimming | Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats, Men’s 50m Backstroke Heats | 8:00 pm onwards | Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj |
Hockey | Men’s Group Match- Ind vs Eng | 8:30 pm onwards | Men’s Hockey Team |
Weightligting | Women’s 64 kg and Men’s 81 kg | 6:30 pm onwards | Popy Hazarika, Ajay Singh |
August 2, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in action |
Athletics | Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds – A & B Women’s 100m Women’s 100m hurdles Women’s Shot Put A & B | 7:00 pm onwards | Avinash Sable, Murali Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees Yahiya, Jyothi Yarraji, Manpreet Kaur  |
Swimming | Men’s 200 m Backstroke heats | 7:30 pm onwards | Srihari Nataraj |
Weightlifting | Women’s 87kg and 87+kg, Men’s 96kg  | 6:30 pm onwards | Usha Kumara, Purnima Pandey, Vikas Thakur, Ragala Venkat Rahul |
August 3, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in action |
Badminton | Women’s and Men’s Singles | 7:00 pm onwards | P.V. Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, |
Table Tennis | Women’s and Men’s Singles Qualifying Rounds, Men’s singles C3-C5, Women’s singles C3-C5, Women’s Singles C6-C10 | 6:30 pm onwards | Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Manika Batra, Diya Chitale, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya, Raj Aravindan, Bhavina Patel, Sonalben Patel, Sahana Ravi |
Cricket | Women’s Group Match- India vs Barbados | 10:30 pm | Women’s Cricket Team |
Hockey | Men’s Group Stage – India vs Canada | 6:30 pm | Men’s Hockey Team |
August 4, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in Action |
Badminton | Women’s and Men’s Singles, Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles | 7:00 pm onwards | P.V. Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Treesa Jolly, Gayatri Gopichand, Ashwini Ponappa, B Sumeeth Reddy. |
Hockey | Men’s Group Stage – Ind vs Wales | 6:30 pm | Men’s Hockey Team |
August 5, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in Action |
Athletics | Men’s Triple Jump, Men’s Javelin Throw, Men’s Javelin Throw, Men’s 10km race walk, Women’s Long Jump, Women’s Javelin Throw, Women’s Hammer Throw | 7:00 pm onwards | Abdulla Aboobacker, Praveen Chithravel, Eldhose Paul, DP Manu, Rohit Yadav, Sandeep Kumar, Amit Khatri, Ancy Sojan, Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani, Manju Bala Singh, Sarita Romit Singh  |
Wrestling | Men’s 65kg, 86kg, 125kg, Women’s 57kg, 62kg and 68kg | 7:30 pm onwards | Bajrang Punia, Deepak Punia , Mohit Grewal, Anshu Malik, Sakshi Malik, Divya Kakran |
August 6, 2022
Discipline | Events | Timing | Players in action |
Athletics | Men’s 4x400m relay, Men’s 4x400m relay, Women’s 10km race walk, Women’s 10km race walk, Women’s 4x100m relay  | 7:00 pm onwards | Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh, Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami, Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, MV Jilna, NS Simi |
Wrestling | Men’s 57kg, 74kg, 97kg and Women’s 50kg, 53kg, 76 kg | 7:30 pm onwards | Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Naveen, Deepak, Pooja Gehlot, Vinesh Phogat, Pooja Sihag |